Invited Communities (as of 3/10/17)

We encourage you to review the list of invited communities. If you see your community listed, we encourage you to reach out to those indicated on the list to see ways for you and your organization to be involved in the application process. Please note: Only one application from each community will be accepted. Our intent is for invited communities to organize stakeholders and coordinate one application, when possible.

ALABAMA
Birmingham and Fairfield
Adrienne Starks STREAM Innovations

ARIZONA
City of Flagstaff, Coconino County
Melinda Bell, STEM City

CALIFORNIA
Santa Clara, San Benito, Santa Cruz & Monterey Counties
Mara Wold, Region 5 Expanded Learning Partnerships/Monterey County Office of Education

Watsonville, Greenfield, Fresno, and Sanger Counties 
Jerry Valadez, Community Science Workshop Network, Inc

COLORADO
Longmont and surrounding communities
Patty Quinones, St. Vrain School District

FLORIDA
Brevard County
Cari Kupec, Brevard Public Schools

Gulf Coast Region
Howard Johnston, Chart 411

Polk County School District
George Bartuska, Kathleen High School

St. Johns County and surrounding counties
Michele Wiles, Children’s Museum of St. Augustine

GEORGIA
Atlanta (Metro Area)
Julie Straw re:imagine/ATL

ILLINOIS
Chicago Southland Region
Edie Dobrez, Homewood Science Center

LOUISIANA
Baton Rouge
Kim Fossey, East Baton Rouge School System

MICHIGAN
Michigan (State)
Gary Farina, Michigan STEM Partnership

MISSOURI
St. Louis
Ben Johnson, BioSTL
Matt Snyder, St. Louis Student Robotics Association

NEW JERSEY
Burlington County
Kari McGann, Delran STEM Ecosystem Alliance

Camden, Cumberland, Salem, Cape May, Gloucester, Atlantic, and Ocean Counties
Allison Jackson, South Jersey STEM & Innovation Center

Hudson County
Lauren Morse, Liberty Science Center

Newark, NJ
Traymanesha Moore, Community Foundation Of New Jersey (Newark Thrives!)

MASSACHUSETTS
Cape Cod, Nantucket and Martha’s Vineyard, and neighboring districts, including Wareham and New Bedford
Jill Neumayer DePiper, Cape Cod Regional STEM Network

Framingham, MA
Irene Poro, Metrowest STEM Education Network

NEW YORK
New York City (Harbor Area)
Dr. Lauren Birney, Pace University

Northern New York
Mary Margaret Small, Clarkson University
Lisa Blank Watertown City School District

Western New York Region, NY
Michelle Kavanaugh, WNY STEM Hub

NORTH DAKOTA
North Dakota (State)
Robert Pawloski, North Dakota STEM Network

OHIO
Newark
Marcia Downes the Works: Ohio Center for History Art & Technology

St. Clairsville
Ron Stein, St. Clair Commons

OKLAHOMA
Mayes County
Scott Fry, MidAmerica Industrial Park

PENNSYLVANIA
Eastern Pennsylvania (Bucks County and surrounding municipalities/counties)
Anders Hedberg, Hedberg Consulting
Judd Pittman, Pennsylvania Department of Education

Pleasantville
Basilyn Bunting, Friends of American Engineering and Science

RHODE ISLAND
Newport County, RI

Steve Heath, FabNewport

TENNESSEE
Rutherford County
Tara MacDougall, Discovery Center at Murfree Spring

TEXAS
Houston
Burak Yilmaz, Harmony Public Schools

San Antoinio and Bexar County
Dr. Raul Reyna, San Antonio Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Board Member

WASHINGTON
Washington (State)
Lee Lambert, Washington STEM

WISCONSIN
Northeast Wisconsin
Kelly Ellis, Greater Green Bay STEM Network

WYOMING
Northeast Wyoming (Gillette and Campbell County)
Mark Englert, Gillette College

CANADA
Vancouver and Prince George, BC
Pauline Finn, Science World British Columbia